Buying a Home, Market Updates

From Age 39 to 59: How Older Buyers Reshaped Highlands Ranch

Quick Overview · 18-Year Buyer Demographics & Local MLS Study

From Age 39 to 59: How Older Buyers Reshaped Highlands Ranch

55-Second Market Breakdown · Watch Below
Saber Amine explains why the 20-year jump in buyer age (39 to 59) pushed Highlands Ranch townhomes to 48% cash and 1-story ranch homes to 72% cash — and where financed buyers win $11,357 average concessions.
Read Full 55-Second Video Transcript

Back in 2008, the typical home buyer was 39 years old. Today, that buyer is 59. First-time buyers fell from 39% to 21%, while repeat buyers now average age 62. In Highlands Ranch, those equity-rich downsizers paid all cash for 48% of condos and townhomes sold. Between $500,000 and $600,000, townhomes hit 77% cash, versus 11% on detached houses. That gives financed buyers leverage: 77% of those detached sellers paid concessions averaging $11,000. As a residential builder, I see main-level ranch homes draw 72% cash and sell in 6 days. Read my updated Highlands Ranch buyer-age guide right now at LivingInHighlandsRanch.com.

Back in May 2008, I published a simple buyer-age table on my original Metro Denver real estate blog showing that the median home buyer across America and Colorado was 39 years old, led by 25-to-34-year-olds. Today, the national median buyer age has climbed 20 full years to 59, today’s typical first-time buyer is 40, and verified 90-day REcolorado MLS closings show that equity-rich older buyers now pay all cash for 48.0% of Highlands Ranch condos and townhomes and 72.0% of single-story ranch homes.

20-Year Age Jump: Median buyer age rose from 39 in our 2008 archive to 59 today, while first-time buyers hit age 40. Townhome Cash Flip: 48.0% of Highlands Ranch attached sales ($482,500 median) closed all cash, jumping to 76.9% in the $500K–$600K tier. Single-Story Scarcity: Detached 1-story ranch layouts sold in 6 median days at $915,000 median with 72.0% cash buyers. Financed Buyer Opening: Detached 2-story homes saw just 16.2% cash competition, with 67.6% of sellers paying $11,587 average concessions.
01 / Eighteen Years of Buyer Data

What My May 2008 Buyer-Age Post Revealed Versus Today

Looking back at an old market notebook often reveals more about where housing is headed than reading twenty headlines. Recently I pulled up a May 2008 buyer-age post from my original Metro Denver blog sharing the National Association of Realtors survey across both the United States and the West region, including Colorado.

Back then, the median age of all home buyers combined in both the U.S. and Colorado’s Western region was 39 years old. Nearly a third of every Western closing (31%) went to buyers aged 25 to 34, 61% went to buyers under 45, and buyers aged 65 and older represented just 8%.

Compare that chart to the latest National Association of Realtors buyer profile and one number stands out immediately: today’s typical first-time buyer is 40 years old — older than all home buyers combined in 2008. Nationally, the median buyer age has jumped 20 full years to 59, repeat buyers average age 62, and first-time buyers have dropped from 39% of purchases to a record-low 21%.

18-Year Demographic Inversion: May 2008 Archive (2007 NAR Survey) vs. Latest NAR Buyer Profile
Buyer Demographic Metric May 2008 Post (U.S. / West & CO) Latest NAR Benchmark What Changed
Median Age (All Buyers) 39 years old (39 in the West and Colorado). 59 years old (all-time record high). Up 20 full years in less than two decades.
First-Time Buyer Median Age 32 years old across the U.S. baseline. 40 years old (all-time record high). First-time buyers today are older than all buyers in 2008.
Repeat Buyer Median Age 48 to 49 years old historically. 62 years old (all-time record high). Fueled by decades of compounded home equity.
First-Time Buyer Market Share 39% of all home purchases. 21% of all home purchases (79% repeat). Lowest starter-buyer share since tracking began in 1981.
Younger Buyers (Under ~35) 35% U.S. / 36% West (5% ages 18–24; 30%–31% ages 25–34). 15% combined (4% ages 18–26; 11% ages 27–35). Under-35 share fell by more than half.
Older Buyers (55+ vs. 61+) 22% U.S. / 21% West were 55+ (only 7%–8% were 65+). 46% are aged 61+ (42% Boomers + 4% Silent Gen). More than doubled into the dominant buying force.
02 / Local 90-Day REcolorado Reality

Why 48% of Highlands Ranch Townhomes Now Sell for All Cash

National averages only matter if they explain what happens when you walk into an open house or sit down to negotiate a contract in Douglas County. When we cross-referenced every physical street address across 435 unique core residential properties in Highlands Ranch over our latest 90-day REcolorado MLS window (298 closed sales and 137 failed listings, isolating standalone Province Center out of core community rollups and merging duplicate or relisted cycles), that 20-year buyer-age shift shows up in the exact place most newcomers least expect it: attached condos and townhomes.

In 2008, a $450,000 to $550,000 townhome was considered the natural entry point for a 29-year-old couple putting 3.5% to 10% down. Over the past 90 days in Highlands Ranch, attached condos and townhomes closed at a $482,500 median price ($333 per above-grade square foot, $326 per finished square foot, and $302 per total structure square foot) — and 48.0% of those buyers paid 100% cash (up from 23.5% cash in 2021). By contrast, only 19.8% of buyers purchasing detached single-family homes ($715,000 median across 248 sales) paid cash.

Look closer inside the exact same $500,000 to $600,000 Highlands Ranch price brackets, and the contrast becomes astonishing. Among condos and townhomes selling between $500,000 and $600,000 ($545,000 median), an extraordinary 76.9% of winning buyers paid all cash. Yet among detached single-family homes selling in that exact same $500,000 to $600,000 price band ($560,000 median), only 11.4% of buyers paid cash, while 88.6% used financing and 77.3% negotiated seller concessions averaging $11,357. Equity-rich 60-plus right-sizers selling paid-off family homes in Town Center (50.0% cash), Tresana (55.6% cash), Palomino Park (62.5% cash), and 55-plus communities like Gleneagles Village (75.0% cash) have turned attached and patio-style living into an equity-driven cash market.

Where Older Cash Buyers vs. Younger Financed Buyers Compete in Highlands Ranch (Verified 90-Day REcolorado Data, Excl. Province Center)
Highlands Ranch Segment Median Sold & 3-Part $/SqFt Cash Buyer Share DOM, Failure % & Concessions
1-Story Ranch Detached Homes $915,000 ($494 Above-Grade / $358 Finished / $289 Total SqFt). 72.0% all cash. 6 median days; 19.4% failed; 36.0% got $5,487 avg credit.
Attached Condos & Townhomes (All) $482,500 ($333 Above-Grade / $326 Finished / $302 Total SqFt). 48.0% all cash (76.9% in $500K–$600K). 58 median days; 46.8% failed; 50.0% got $6,437 avg credit.
2015–Present Newer Luxury Detached $1,224,975 ($478 Above-Grade / $320 Finished / $304 Total SqFt). 50.0% all cash. 26 median days; 20.0% failed; 30.0% got $13,667 avg credit.
2000–2014 Executive Era Detached $720,000 ($332 Above-Grade / $279 Finished / $229 Total SqFt). 25.8% all cash (just 6.2% in Firelight). 39 median days; 31.9% failed; 61.3% got $11,248 avg credit.
1981–1999 Established Era Detached $702,500 ($355 Above-Grade / $286 Finished / $250 Total SqFt). 13.9% all cash (11.4% in $500K–$600K SFR). 22 median days; 26.2% failed; 70.5% got $11,097 avg credit.
Wondering where your budget or floor plan holds the upper hand? Get a builder and engineer’s perspective on exact neighborhood numbers before you act.
03 / Floor Plans, Layouts & Construction

How an Older Buyer Pool Evaluates Highlands Ranch’s 3 Build Eras

Studying homes through the lens of an engineer and residential builder, the jump from a 39-year-old buyer market to a 59-year-old buyer market explains why certain floor plans sell in a single weekend while neighboring listings sit past 45 days. Busy 40-year-old dual-career professionals and 62-year-old repeat buyers evaluate construction details, layout flow, and remodel costs very differently across all three Highlands Ranch build eras:

  • 2015–Present Newer Luxury Builds ($1,224,975 Median Sold): Modern phases in Backcountry and newer custom enclaves feature wide hallways, zero-threshold showers, oversized islands, and main-floor suites or offices, drawing 50.0% cash buyers in 26 median days (20.0% failure rate).
  • 2000–2014 Executive & Patio Enclaves ($720,000 Median Detached Sold): Main-level villas and townhomes in Tresana (55.6% cash) and gated Backcountry (76.9% cash, 3 median days) draw rapid equity offers, while two-story layouts in Firelight saw just 6.2% cash and 62.5% seller concessions ($12,142 average) at $229 per total structure square foot.
  • 1981–1999 Established Neighborhoods ($702,500 Median Detached Sold): Mature streets in Northridge, Eastridge, and early Westridge offer wider yards and full HRCA trail access with only 13.9% cash competition. Sellers who update kitchen circulation and composite decks win fast offers, whereas unupdated Northridge detached homes saw 78.9% of buyers negotiate concessions averaging $13,486 after reviewing findings from independent, licensed third-party home and structural inspectors.

Isolating detached ranch-style homes in Highlands Ranch across every era confirms the main-level premium: one-story ranch homes closed in 6 median days at $915,000 ($494 per above-grade square foot, $358 per finished square foot, and $289 per total structure square foot) with 72.0% all-cash buyers, while two-story homes traded at $730,000 ($332 Above-Grade / $267 Finished / $233 Total SqFt) with 16.2% cash buyers — a $162 per above-grade square foot premium for eliminating daily stairs.

04 / Winning Both Sides of the Table

Negotiation Strategy for 40-Year-Old Financed Buyers and 62-Year-Old Downsizers

Whether you are buying with a mortgage in your late thirties and forties or deploying decades of Colorado equity in your sixties, knowing who sits across the table shapes every offer under our data-driven buyer advisory approach:

  • For 35-to-45-Year-Old Financed Buyers — Avoid Head-On Cash Bidding Wars: Bidding with a mortgage on Day-1 patio townhomes or single-story ranches pits you against 48% to 77% cash competition. Target well-built two-story detached homes sitting 22 to 45 days in MLS, where cash competition drops to 16.2%, listings closed at 96.57% of original list ($24,915 average price drop), and 65% to 77% of sellers funded five-figure concessions for a 2-1 rate buydown while giving you $229 to $250 per total structure square foot to finish a basement or remodel a kitchen on your schedule.
  • For 60-Plus Cash Downsizers — Use Your Cash Certainty for Discounts: Over the last 90 days, 46.8% of Highlands Ranch condo and townhome listings failed to sell, and closed units sat 58 median days with an average $37,420 price reduction. Use your cash certainty to negotiate price discounts and closing credits on attached listings sitting past 35 days while reviewing HRCA amenities and property-specific HOA disclosures during due diligence.
  • For Highlands Ranch Two-Story Sellers Preparing to Right-Size: Today’s 40-year-old dual-career buyer pays 101.71% of asking in Week 1 for clean main-floor presentation, or extracts an average $100,202 combined price-and-concession discount once an overpriced listing crosses 46 cumulative days in MLS.
05 / Common Homeowner Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much has the median age of home buyers increased since 2008?+
When we published the National Association of Realtors 2007 survey data on our blog in May 2008, the median age of all home buyers in both the United States and the West region (including Colorado) was 39 years old. In the latest NAR Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers, the median age of all buyers reached a record 59 years old, first-time buyers reached a record 40 years old, and repeat buyers reached 62 years old.
Why are 48% of Highlands Ranch condos and townhomes selling for all cash?+
In 2008, attached condos and townhomes primarily served younger financed starter-home buyers. Over our most recent 90-day verified REcolorado MLS window in Highlands Ranch, 48.0% of all attached condo and townhome closings ($482,500 median) and 76.9% of attached closings between $500,000 and $600,000 were paid 100% in cash because equity-rich empty nesters and retirees are selling long-held detached homes and buying low-maintenance lock-and-leave residences without a mortgage.
Where do 35-to-45-year-old financed buyers have the strongest negotiation leverage in Highlands Ranch?+
Financed buyers face far less cash competition on detached two-story single-family homes, where only 16.2% of recent Highlands Ranch buyers paid cash and 67.6% of sellers provided concessions averaging $11,587. In the $500,000 to $600,000 detached single-family bracket specifically, cash competition dropped to just 11.4%, and 77.3% of buyers secured seller concessions averaging $11,357 for mortgage rate buydowns or closing costs.
Do older cash buyers still have negotiation leverage when buying a Highlands Ranch townhome?+
Yes. Even though 48.0% of Highlands Ranch attached sales closed in cash, attached condos and townhomes posted a 46.8% 90-day listing failure rate and a median of 58 days in MLS, more than double the 27-day median for detached single-family homes. Patient townhome buyers regularly negotiate meaningful list-price reductions ($37,420 average drop from original list) plus closing credits ($6,437 average when given) while reviewing HRCA amenities and property-specific HOA disclosures during due diligence.
Why do single-story ranch homes sell so much faster than two-story homes in Highlands Ranch?+
With 46% of national buyers now aged 61 or older and repeat buyers averaging age 62, main-level living without daily stair climbing commands intense demand against limited supply. Over our latest 90-day Highlands Ranch dataset, detached one-story ranch homes sold in a median of 6 days at $915,000 ($494 per above-grade square foot, $358 per finished square foot, and $289 per total structure square foot) with 72.0% cash buyers, compared to 26 median days and 16.2% cash buyers for two-story homes ($730,000 median).
How does an older buyer profile change remodeling and pre-sale preparation in Highlands Ranch?+
A 40-year-old mid-career buyer or a 62-year-old repeat buyer brings very different expectations than a 28-year-old starter buyer in 2008. Time-starved mid-career families and downsizers scrutinize deferred exterior upkeep, older decks, kitchen circulation, main-level bedroom or office flexibility, and clean reports from independent licensed third-party home and structural inspectors, rewarding turnkey main-floor updates while demanding steep concessions on neglected two-story listings.
Saber Amine - Highlands Ranch Realtor, Residential Builder, Home Rehab Expert, and Engineer
Written By
Saber Amine Owner & Designated Broker · Homes and People (Est. 2003) · Colorado Real Estate License #ER40029599 · Proud HRCA Community Partner

Highlands Ranch Realtor, residential builder, home rehab expert, and engineer who shares general construction knowledge, layout and remodeling ideas for basements, decks, landscaping, and kitchens, negotiates with verified REcolorado MLS numbers, and helps clients know what questions to ask independent licensed inspectors.

Want a builder, engineer, and negotiator’s game plan for your Highlands Ranch purchase or sale?

Read Saber’s Builder & Engineer Bio or reach out directly for a personal advisory conversation.