Quick Overview · Senior Downsizing, Patio Homes & Equity Advisory

Highlands Ranch Senior Downsizing & Wind Crest Guide

55-Second Video Briefing: Saber Amine compares Wind Crest entrance deposits against fee-simple patio homes, single-story ranch scarcity, and buy-before-you-sell equity strategies.
Read Video Transcript (0:55)

Planning to downsize in Highlands Ranch and weighing Wind Crest against buying a low-maintenance patio or ranch home? At Wind Crest, you skip the H-R-C-A fee and get a ninety percent refundable deposit, but zero appreciation. Buy a fee-simple patio home in Gleneagles Village, Tresana, or Palomino Park, and you keep one hundred percent appreciation. Single-story ranches sell in six days with seventy-two percent cash buyers, plus Verona fifty-five-plus and Backcountry main-floor options. To beat cash buyers and move only once, Sarah Beezley at U-S Bank unlocks your home equity upfront. And as a residential builder and engineer, I help you skip costly pre-sale gut remodels before selling. Compare Wind Crest and patio home numbers right now at Living in Highlands Ranch dot com.

Right-sizing out of a two-story family home in Highlands Ranch requires comparing the real financial math of fee-simple patio homes and single-story ranches against Wind Crest continuing-care entrance deposits. Below, we break down verified REcolorado three-benchmark square-footage pricing across our top low-maintenance enclaves, how to buy your next single-level home before listing your current residence, and which pre-sale updates pay back.

1-Story Ranch Scarcity: $915,000 median ($494/Above-Grade SqFt, $358/Finished SqFt, $289/Total Structure SqFt) with 72.0% cash buyers. Low-Maintenance Attached: $482,500 median ($333/Above-Grade SqFt, $326/Finished SqFt, $302/Total Structure SqFt) with 48.0% cash buyers. Ownership vs. Wind Crest: Fee-simple patio homes keep 100% of market appreciation vs. 90% refundable CCRC entrance deposits. Advisory & Tours: Call or text Saber Amine at 720-842-1600 for a custom net-proceeds and downsizing roadmap.
Have a question as you read? Call or text Saber directly at 720-842-1600 or send a quick note.
Need a quick answer anytime?
01 / Ownership Math & Equity Preservation

Wind Crest Entrance Deposits vs. Fee-Simple Patio Homes & Ranches

Longtime Highlands Ranch homeowners frequently weigh moving into Wind Crest along Mill Vista Road against purchasing a low-maintenance, fee-simple patio home, townhome, or main-floor primary ranch in the community. The core difference comes down to the financial math separating a Continuing Care Retirement Community contract from deeded real estate ownership.

At Wind Crest, Erickson Senior Living charges a one-time entrance deposit plus a bundled monthly package covering utilities, dining, maintenance, on-campus pools/fitness, and priority access to Mill Vista Lodge care. Because Wind Crest is a non-deeded campus with private facilities, residents pay no HRCA assessment, separate property tax, or separate utility bills, and 90% of the entrance deposit returns upon re-occupancyβ€”with zero real estate appreciation.

By contrast, when you purchase one of our 55+ active-adult and patio homes in Highlands Ranch, you hold a fee-simple deed with a private garage, patio, and 100% of market appreciation. You also enjoy full access to all four HRCA recreation centers plus your neighborhood clubhouse and pool amenities while preserving the IRC Section 1014 step-up in cost basis for your heirs. From 2021 through 2026 year-to-date, core detached homes appreciated 14.51% (+$94,475 median equity to $745,500) and attached homes appreciated 12.50% ($440,000 to $495,000), and both Wind Crest and patio-home residents can join the Highlands Ranch Senior Center ($20/year resident membership).

02 / Neighborhood & Three-Benchmark Square-Footage Analysis

Comparing Low-Maintenance Patio, Townhome & Ranch Enclaves Across All Three Build Eras

From a builder and engineer perspective, single-story homes cost more per above-grade square foot because foundations and roof trusses span one level instead of two. In our address-deduplicated 90-day REcolorado dataset, single-story ranch homes in Highlands Ranch closed at a $915,000 median ($494/Above-Grade SqFt, $358/Finished SqFt, $289/Total Structure SqFt) in 6 median days at 100.33% of original list price, with 72.0% cash buyers, versus two-story detached homes at a $730,000 median ($332/Above-Grade SqFt, $267/Finished SqFt, $233/Total Structure SqFt) in 26 median days:

  • Newer 55+ & Modern Construction (2015+): Verona in Westridge offers 55+ paired villas along the High Line Canal Trail with zero-step entries at a $485,000 median ($342/Above-Grade SqFt, $336/Finished SqFt, $336/Total Structure SqFt). For luxury custom and semi-custom main-floor living, Backcountry delivers main-level primary suites at a $1,360,000 median ($578/Above-Grade SqFt, $372/Finished SqFt, $313/Total Structure SqFt, 76.9% cash).
  • 2000s & 2010s Resort & Executive Enclaves: Tresana near Town Center provides Shea-built low-maintenance townhomes and condos with a private clubhouse/pool at an 81.8% success rate and $775,000 median ($334/Above-Grade SqFt, $321/Finished SqFt, $293/Total Structure SqFt, 55.6% cash). Gated Palomino Park closed at a $475,000 median ($300 across all three benchmarks, 62.5% cash) across its 28-acre resort campus. Detached executive downsizers also target Kentley Hills ($857,500 median, $361/Above-Grade SqFt) and Stonebury ($1,000,000 median, $293/Above-Grade SqFt), or compare nearby Weatherstone in Lone Tree.
  • Established 1980s & 1990s Golf Patio Pockets: Gleneagles Village wraps around The Links golf course with low-maintenance patio homes at an 80.0% success rate and $769,950 median ($416/Above-Grade SqFt, $316/Finished SqFt, $239/Total Structure SqFt, 75.0% cash). Around the championship course, Highlands Ranch Golf Club detached homes closed at a $1,125,950 median ($376/Above-Grade SqFt) while Highlands Ranch Golf Club Townhomes and Turnbury patio layouts closed at 100% success and a $655,000 median ($356/Above-Grade SqFt, $337/Finished SqFt, $236/Total Structure SqFt, 75.0% cash).
Highlands Ranch Downsizing Enclaves vs. Wind Crest: 90-Day REcolorado & Ownership Comparison
Enclave / Option Median Sold & Cash Share 3-Benchmark $/SqFt (Above / Fin / Total) Builder & Equity Takeaway
All 1-Story Ranch Homes (Detached SFR) $915,000 median (25 sold, 80.6% success, 72.0% cash, 6 median days). $494 Above-Grade / $358 Finished / $289 Total Structure. Highest scarcity in Highlands Ranch; closes at 100.33% of original list price with full fee-simple appreciation.
Gleneagles Village (Golf Patio Homes) $769,950 median (4 sold, 80.0% success, 75.0% cash, 20 median days). $416 Above-Grade / $316 Finished / $239 Total Structure. 1980s/1990s patio homes around The Links golf course with private pool/tennis access and generous lower-level storage/guest space.
Tresana (2000s/2010s Luxury Attached) $775,000 median (9 sold, 81.8% success, 55.6% cash, 65 median days). $334 Above-Grade / $321 Finished / $293 Total Structure. Walkable to Town Center medical and dining with private clubhouse/pool and lock-and-leave exterior convenience.
HR Golf Club Townhomes & Turnbury $655,000 median (4 sold, 100% success, 75.0% cash, 12 median days). $356 Above-Grade / $337 Finished / $236 Total Structure. Golf-corridor patio/townhome footprints with generous basement square footage ($236/Total Structure SqFt).
Verona (Newer 55+ Paired Villas) $485,000 median (3 sold, 33.3% cash, 48 median days). $342 Above-Grade / $336 Finished / $336 Total Structure. Newer 55+ age-restricted construction along the High Line Canal Trail with modern zero-step main-level layouts.
Palomino Park (Gated Resort Attached) $475,000 median (8 sold, 62.5% cash, 63 median days). $300 Above-Grade / $300 Finished / $300 Total Structure. 28-acre gated resort campus with private clubhouse, fitness, and pool amenities plus full fee-simple deeded equity.
Backcountry (Guard-Gated Luxury) $1,360,000 median (13 sold, 68.4% success, 76.9% cash, 3 median days). $578 Above-Grade / $372 Finished / $313 Total Structure. Custom and semi-custom single-story ranch and main-floor primary homes with Sundial House and wilderness trail access.
Wind Crest (3235 Mill Vista Rd CCRC) One-time entrance deposit (90% refundable plan standard) + bundled monthly package ($0 HRCA fee). Non-deeded apartment contract (0% real estate market appreciation). No separate HRCA assessment, property tax, or utility bills; best for turnkey dining, on-campus pools, and continuum-of-care security.
Comparing patio home floor plans, main-floor primary ranches, or Wind Crest net sheets? Get a builder and engineer’s perspective before you make a move.
03 / Liquidity, Bridge Financing & Tax Strategy

How to Buy Your Patio Home Before You Sell (Plus Douglas County Tax Rules)

Because 72.0% of 1-story ranch buyers and 55.6% to 75.0% of buyers in Tresana, Gleneagles Village, and Highlands Ranch Golf Club Townhomes pay cash, making an offer contingent on selling your departing two-story house puts you at a negotiation disadvantage. To solve this so you move only once, we coordinate a Buy-Before-You-Sell sequence with our preferred local lender, Sarah Beezley (Mortgage Loan Originator, NMLS #502150, Certified Builder Mortgage Loan Officer and Wealth Management Mortgage Banker at U.S. Bank in Centennial, reachable at 303-332-2180 or via our Highlands Ranch mortgage rates and preferred lender guide). Before listing your current home, Sarah helps unlock equity via a departing-residence HELOC or bridge strategy, or structures a conforming (up to $862,500) or portfolio jumbo loan. (Under RESPA Section 8, Homes and People has zero financial affiliation with U.S. Bank; you may use any lender.)

With equity unlocked upfront, you buy non-contingent (or fund Wind Crest), move once, and pay off the line when your vacant home closes. Review two tax rules with your CPA and the Douglas County Assessor:

  • IRC Section 121 Capital Gains Exclusion ($250,000 / $500,000): Owners occupying their home 2 of the past 5 years can generally exclude up to $250,000 (single) or $500,000 (married filing jointly) of net capital gain, plus documented capital improvements added to cost basis.
  • Colorado Senior Property Tax Exemption & 2027 Portability Sunset (SB24-111 vs. SB26-116): Qualifying seniors aged 65+ with 10 consecutive years of owner-occupancy receive a property tax exemption on 50% of the first $200,000 of actual value (filed by July 15 with the Douglas County Assessor). While SB24-111 allowed temporary portability for 2025 and 2026, SB26-116 ends portability starting in tax year 2027, resetting the 10-year residency clock on new purchases.
04 / Builder, Engineer & Master Negotiator Seller Strategy

Selling a 1980s, 1990s, or 2000s Family Home: What to Fix vs. What to Skip

Longtime owners in Northridge ($665,000 90-day SFR median; +$84,500 five-year gain), Eastridge ($715,000 median; +$85,000 gain), Westridge ($700,000 median; +$77,750 gain), and Southridge ($769,000 median; +$114,250 gain) should avoid spending $85,000 to $120,000 on pre-sale kitchen or basement gut-remodels. While finished basements command a $767,000 90-day median ($360/Above-Grade SqFt, $258/Finished SqFt, $246/Total Structure SqFt) versus $649,000 for unfinished basements ($331/Above-Grade SqFt, $234/Total Structure SqFt)β€”and a +$92,000 six-year median premiumβ€”hiring retail contractors right before downsizing rarely nets back its cost. When we walk through your home and share general construction knowledge from a builder, rehab expert, and engineer perspective, we focus on three higher-return levers:

  • Beating the 7-Day Pricing Cliff (+$100,202 Net Swing): Detached homes under contract in Days 0 to 7 (74 sales) achieved 101.71% of original list price (+$13,986 over asking, at $378/Above-Grade SqFt, $308/Finished SqFt, $268/Total Structure SqFt), whereas homes lingering 46+ days (90 sales) closed at 90.59% of original list price (an average total buyer discount of $100,202).
  • Addressing Inspection Triggers Upfront: We prioritize neutral paint, LED lighting, flooring continuity, positive exterior drainage in expansive bentonite clay soils, and knowing what questions to ask independent licensed third-party roof, HVAC, plumbing, or structural inspectors before listing.
  • Strategic Seller Concessions Over Pre-Sale Renovations: Across 1981 to 1999 Highlands Ranch sales in the last 90 days, 70.5% included seller concessions averaging $11,097 (64.9% and $11,228 community-wide). Offering a targeted $11,000 buyer rate-buydown credit protects far more net equity than funding a $75,000 remodel.
05 / Common Homeowner Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How does buying a fee-simple patio home in Highlands Ranch compare financially to moving into Wind Crest?+
When you buy a fee-simple patio home, townhome, or single-story ranch in Highlands Ranch enclaves such as Gleneagles Village, Tresana, Verona, Palomino Park, or Backcountry, you receive a recorded property deed, capture 100% of future market appreciation, and preserve the IRC Section 1014 step-up in cost basis for your heirs. At Wind Crest (3235 Mill Vista Road), residents do not hold a residential deed and do not pay the quarterly Highlands Ranch Community Association (HRCA) assessment, separate property taxes, or separate utility bills; instead, they sign a Continuing Care Retirement Community contract using a one-time entrance deposit (commonly 90% refundable upon re-occupancy) plus a bundled monthly service package covering utilities, dining, maintenance, and on-campus pools and fitness, while capturing 0% of Colorado real estate appreciation.
Why do single-story ranch and patio homes in Highlands Ranch cost more per above-grade square foot than two-story homes?+
In our 90-day REcolorado dataset, detached 1-story ranch homes closed at a $915,000 median ($494/Above-Grade SqFt, $358/Finished SqFt, $289/Total Structure SqFt) in 6 median days, versus 2-story homes at a $730,000 median ($332/Above-Grade SqFt, $267/Finished SqFt, $233/Total Structure SqFt). Single-story homes command a $162/Above-Grade SqFt premium because the foundation, excavation, and roof system span one level, and 72.0% of ranch buyers pay cash.
How can downsizing homeowners buy a patio home or fund a Wind Crest deposit before selling their current Highlands Ranch house?+
Because 72.0% of 1-story ranch buyers and 55.6% to 75.0% of buyers in Tresana, Gleneagles Village, and Highlands Ranch Golf Club Townhomes pay cash, contingent offers struggle to win scarce single-level listings. Before listing your departing home on the MLS, you can work with U.S. Bank Mortgage Loan Originator Sarah Beezley (NMLS #502150) to establish a departing-residence HELOC or bridge strategy, move once on your schedule, and pay off the line when your vacant home closes.
Should I remodel my 1980s or 1990s Northridge, Eastridge, or Westridge home before downsizing?+
In most cases, no. While 1981 to 1999 detached homes gained $85,000 in median value since 2021 ($710,000 year-to-date), spending $85,000 to $120,000 on a full kitchen or basement gut-remodel right before listing rarely returns dollar-for-dollar net proceeds. Sellers net more by focusing on roof and mechanical serviceability, neutral paint, lighting, and flooring, pricing unfinished lower levels at $234/Total Structure SqFt, and using the $11,097 average seller concession strategically.
Can I transfer my Colorado Senior Property Tax Exemption when downsizing to a new home in Douglas County?+
The Colorado Senior Property Tax Exemption reduces property taxes by exempting 50% of the first $200,000 of actual value for qualifying homeowners aged 65 and older who have owned and occupied their primary residence for at least 10 consecutive years. While temporary state legislation (SB24-111) allowed portable Qualified Senior Primary Residence exemptions for the 2025 and 2026 tax years, SB26-116 ends that portability starting with property tax year 2027. Downsizing homeowners should verify current filing deadlines (July 15) and residency rules directly with the Douglas County Assessor and their CPA.
How do patio-home owners stay socially active without paying Continuing Care Retirement Community monthly fees?+
Many Highlands Ranch downsizers pair a fee-simple patio home with the Highlands Ranch Senior Center at 3500 East Dad Clark Drive ($20/year resident membership) alongside the four HRCA recreation centers. In addition, residents in enclaves such as Gleneagles Village, Tresana, and Palomino Park enjoy private neighborhood clubhouses and pools alongside all four HRCA recreation centers while holding a recorded deed that keeps 100% of market appreciation.
Saber Amine - Highlands Ranch Realtor, Residential Builder, Home Rehab Expert, and Engineer
Written By
Saber Amine Owner & Designated Broker · Homes and People (Est. 2003) · Colorado Real Estate License #ER40029599 · Proud HRCA Community Partner

Highlands Ranch Realtor, residential builder, home rehab expert, and engineer who shares general construction knowledge, layout and remodeling ideas for basements, decks, landscaping, and kitchens, and helps clients know what questions to ask independent licensed inspectors.

Planning a move to a single-story patio home, ranch, or Wind Crest in Highlands Ranch?

Read Saber’s Builder & Engineer Bio or reach out directly for a custom downsizing equity and net-proceeds consultation.