Quick Overview · 6-Year REcolorado Seasonality Study

Best Month to Sell & Buy a Home in Highlands Ranch

54-Second Video Briefing: Saber Amine breaks down six years of Highlands Ranch REcolorado MLS seasonality data across 9,948 listings, comparing April and May seller peaks against November through January buyer discounts.
Read Video Transcript (0:54)

Based on six years of Highlands Ranch data across nearly ten thousand listings, April and May are the strongest months for sellers. April single-family closings averaged a seven hundred forty-seven thousand five hundred dollar median, a ninety-seven percent success rate, and twelve thousand six hundred above asking. Because closing takes thirty days, those peak April and May sales actually go under contract between late February and mid-April. For buyers, October through December contracts unlock the biggest savings. November closings average seventy-seven thousand five hundred dollars below April. December closings average thirty-six thousand three hundred dollars in total discounts, and fifty-nine percent of January closings include seller concessions. For condos and townhomes, avoid listing in October, when twenty-five percent fail to sell, and target January to buy. See our full twelve-month seasonality guide at Living in Highlands Ranch dot com.

To replace national real estate myths with local Douglas County math, we analyzed six years of address-deduplicated REcolorado MLS data across 9,948 Highlands Ranch listings and 9,113 core residential seller cycles (with Province Center isolated standalone). For detached single-family sellers, April ($747,500 median, 97.3% sale success rate, 4 median days on market, and +$12,610 above original asking) and May ($740,000 median and a peak $364 above-grade, $293 finished, and $257 total structure square foot) are the strongest closing months, requiring contracts between late February and mid-April. For buyers, October through December contracts (closing in November through January) unlock a $670,000 November median ($77,500 below April), $36,322 in combined December discounts, and a 59.2% seller concession rate in January.

Best Seller Closing Months: April ($747,500 median, 97.3% sold, +$12,610 over list) and May ($364 above-grade, $293 finished, $257 total $/SqFt in 4 median days). The 30-Day Contract Lag: Financed closings take 30 to 35 days, so April and May sales go under contract from late February through mid-April (start prep in January). Best Buyer Leverage Window: November closings average $670,000 (-$77,500 vs. April), December averages $36,322 in total discounts, and 59.2% of January closings pay credits. Condos & Townhomes: Sell in February to April (96.9% to 97.2% success, $507,000 April peak), avoid October's 25.3% failure cliff, and buy in January ($472,000 median).
01 / 6-Year Address-Deduplicated REcolorado Data

The 12-Month Single-Family Seasonality Matrix & 30-Day Contract Lag

National portals blend warm-weather coastal markets with Colorado suburbs and never strip duplicate or relisted MLS rows. To build an engineering-grade seasonality model for Highlands Ranch, we audited six full years of REcolorado MLS data (2021 through 2026) across 9,948 listing records and 8,082 unique street addresses, isolating Province Center standalone and merging relisted homes so every cycle reflects true cumulative days on market and true original asking price. Pair this six-year baseline with live rolling 90-day and 30-day scorecards in our Highlands Ranch market reports hub.

Every seller and buyer should plan around the 30-day contract-to-close lag rule. MLS statistics are recorded by closing month, which trails contract signing by 30 to 35 days on a financed purchase. Peak April and May closings went under contract between late February and mid-April, whereas sellers who wait until late May or June to list end up closing in July ($716,000 median, $12,556 average discount) or August ($709,950 median, 50.6% concessions, $26,916 average discount).

Highlands Ranch 12-Month Single-Family Seasonality Matrix (7,506 Cycles, 2021 to 2026)
Closing Month (Contract) Sold & Success Median & 3-Benchmark $/SqFt (Above/Fin/Total) DOM, Concessions & Net Delta
January (Dec) 326/373 (87.4% sold, 12.6% fail). $671,000 med ($755,955 avg); $346 / $274 / $242. 18 DOM; 59.2% concessions ($7,628 avg); $29,331 buyer discount.
February (Jan) 444/465 (95.5% sold, 4.5% fail). $675,000 med ($771,553 avg); $349 / $285 / $247. 5 DOM; 45.5% concessions ($8,115 avg); 100.32% list ($8,905 discount).
March (Feb) 599/616 (97.2% sold, 20.0% cash). $715,000 med ($832,760 avg); $357 / $290 / $255. 4 DOM; 42.6% concessions ($6,873 avg); 101.42% list (+$1,974 over).
April (Mar, #1 Price) 714/734 (97.3% #1 sold, 2.7% fail). $747,500 peak med ($884,251 avg); $362 / $290 / $253. 4 DOM; 39.5% concessions; 102.50% list (+$12,610 over, +$9,848 net).
May (Apr, #1 $/SqFt) 800/823 (97.2% sold, 16.3 avg DOM). $740,000 med ($863,630 avg); $364 / $293 / $257. 4 DOM; 39.9% concessions ($10,210 avg); 101.67% list (+$6,272 over).
June (May, #1 Volume) 833/868 (96.0% sold, peak volume). $730,000 med ($848,843 avg); $355 / $287 / $252. 5 DOM; 42.4% concessions ($7,205 avg); 100.81% list ($5,373 discount).
July (Jun) 743/786 (94.5% sold, 5.5% fail). $716,000 med ($796,919 avg); $355 / $285 / $248. 7 DOM; 43.3% concessions ($9,889 avg); 99.68% list ($12,556 discount).
August (Jul) 676/737 (91.7% sold, 8.3% fail). $709,950 med ($826,021 avg); $348 / $281 / $248. 11 DOM; 50.6% concessions ($7,197 avg); 98.15% list ($26,916 discount).
September (Aug) 615/675 (91.1% sold, 8.9% fail). $710,000 med ($804,890 avg); $343 / $282 / $240. 15 DOM; 50.2% concessions ($8,335 avg); 97.43% list ($31,668 discount).
October (Sep) 529/608 (87.0% sold, 13.0% peak fail). $690,000 med ($789,874 avg); $344 / $280 / $240. 14 DOM; 50.3% concessions ($8,573 avg); 97.20% list ($33,389 discount).
November (Oct, #1 Low Price) 374/423 (88.4% sold, 11.6% fail). $670,000 lowest med (-$77,500 vs. Apr); $344 / $288 / $249. 14 DOM; 48.7% concessions ($8,310 avg); 97.77% list ($25,651 discount).
December (Nov, #1 Discount) 367/398 (92.2% sold, 7.8% fail). $687,500 med ($764,910 avg); $341 / $274 / $239. 20 DOM; 56.9% concessions ($8,981 avg); 97.04% list ($36,322 #1 discount).
Planning your ideal listing or purchase window? Compare your home's 3-benchmark valuation against seasonal competition before you pick a launch date.
02 / Negotiation Leverage & Bridge Timing

When to Sell vs. Buy: Spring Bidding Peaks vs. Autumn & Winter Discounts

In April, single-family sellers achieved a $747,500 median sold price ($884,251 average), closed 97.3% of listings in 4 median days, and averaged 102.50% of original list (+$12,610 above asking, netting +$9,848 ahead after credits). In May, sellers recorded peak three-benchmark square footage values at $364 above-grade (main and upper levels), $293 finished (above-grade plus finished basement), and $257 total structure (including unfinished basement footprint). Conversely, buyers contracting in October through December (closing in November through January) gain major leverage:

  • November Entry-Price Advantage (-$77,500 vs. April): November closings recorded the lowest median price of the year at $670,000 ($77,500 below April's $747,500 peak) alongside a $25,651 average total buyer discount.
  • December Maximum Combined Discount ($36,322 Average Savings): December closings produced the deepest combined discount at $36,322 ($31,193 average price reduction off original asking plus $5,114 average concession across all sales, with 56.9% of sellers contributing $8,981 when given) and the lowest $/SqFt ($341 above-grade, $274 finished, $239 total).
  • January Concession Peak (59.2% Seller Credits): Nearly three out of five January closings (59.2%) included seller credits averaging $7,628 for rate buydowns and closing costs alongside a $671,000 median ($76,500 below April).
  • The 7-Day Pricing Cliff in Every Season: In our latest 90-day baseline (248 single-family sales at a $715,000 median and 64.9% concessions averaging $11,228), homes contracting in 0 to 7 days closed at 101.71% of original list (+$13,986 over asking), whereas listings sitting 46+ days averaged -$100,202 in combined price cuts and credits.

Homeowners with strong equity can decouple selling and buying by purchasing their replacement property during the October-to-January discount window and listing their departing residence in late February or March, as detailed in our bridge loan and buy-before-you-sell advisory guide.

03 / Attached Homes & Build-Era Dynamics

Condos & Townhomes: The October Failure Cliff & Cash Downsizing Cycles

Attached condos, townhomes, and patio homes in Tresana, Town Center, Clocktower, Verona, and Gleneagles Village are driven by empty-nesters and cash downsizers. Across 1,607 attached cycles (1,439 sold, 168 failed), cash buyers represented 35% to 42.6% of seasonal closings (48.0% over the last 90 days). February (96.9% success, $5,628 lowest discount) and March (97.2% success, $505,000 median) offer the highest closing certainty, while April delivers the peak $507,000 median and $361/$348/$343 $/SqFt with 40.4% cash buyers. Conversely, 25.3% of attached listings failed to sell in October (37 of 146 cycles). Explore low-maintenance communities in our patio home and senior downsizing guide.

Condo/Townhome Seasonality & 3-Build-Era Timing Guide (2021 to 2026 REcolorado Study)
Segment / Build Era Best Seller Window & Peak Metrics Best Buyer Window & Risk Months Builder & Negotiator Strategy
Attached Condos & Townhomes Feb to Apr: 96.9% to 97.2% sold in Feb/Mar; $507,000 med & $361/$348/$343 $/SqFt in Apr (40.4% cash). Buy Jan ($472,000 med, -$35,000 vs. Apr) or Dec ($22,034 discount); sellers avoid Oct (25.3% fail) & Aug (14.9% fail). Prepare HOA status and master insurance disclosures in January to list in early February.
1980s to 1990s (Northridge, Eastridge) Mar to May ($625,000 to $710,000 5-yr med, +13.6%; $364 / $287 / $253 $/SqFt). Oct to Jan (64.8% concessions averaging $11,054 in 2026; 14 med DOM). Focus winter prep on kitchen layouts, basement finishing, and questions for independent inspectors.
2000s to 2010s (Backcountry, Firelight) Apr to Jun ($735,000 to $821,777 5-yr med, +11.8%; $340 / $278 / $237 $/SqFt). Nov to Jan (56.2% concessions averaging $10,398 in 2026; 17.6% fail rate). DCSD feeder families drive March and April bidding; stage decks and walk-out basements early.
2015+ Newer Luxury (Upper Backcountry) Mar to Jun & Sep ($910,000 to $1,250,000 5-yr med, +37.4%; $438 / $320 / $306 $/SqFt). Oct to Dec contracts (40 med DOM, 42.9% concessions at $15,353 avg, 21.1% fail). Executive and cash buyers shop around school transitions and Q4 tax windows.
Searching for active single-family homes, patio homes, or townhomes? Filter live inventory and price reductions across every Highlands Ranch neighborhood.
04 / School Calendars, Weather & Builder Prep

DCSD School Calendars, Front Range Weather & Pre-Listing Prep

Highlands Ranch's March-through-June closing surge is anchored by the Douglas County School District (DCSD) conventional calendar, where classes end in late May and resume in mid-August. Families targeting Mountain Vista, Rock Canyon, ThunderRidge, or Highlands Ranch High School feeder boundaries shop from late February through April to close in spring and complete interior updates before mid-August. From a builder, home rehab, and engineering perspective, planning around this seasonal clock provides three advantages:

  • January & February Interior Remodeling Window: Finished basements command a $92,000 six-year median resale premium ($118,000 over the last 90 days), so sellers planning kitchen layout updates, lighting upgrades, or basement finishing should begin in January when contractor schedules are open, as detailed in our basement finishing and remodeling guide.
  • Late-Winter HRCA Exterior & Deck Preparation: Along the Palmer Divide (5,900 to 6,400 feet elevation), submitting HRCA Architectural Review Committee requests for exterior paint, deck updates, or landscaping in late winter ensures approvals are ready as soon as spring snowmelt clears.
  • Seasonal Questions for Independent Licensed Inspectors: While we share general construction knowledge and layout or remodeling ideas, buyers should always hire independent licensed home, roofing, and structural inspectors. Knowing what questions to ask your independent inspector about downspout extensions, positive soil grading around expansive bentonite clay foundations, and Class-4 roof histories strengthens your negotiation leverage in every season.
05 / Common Homeowner Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best month to sell a single-family house in Highlands Ranch?+
Across six years of REcolorado MLS data (7,506 single-family cycles), April and May are the strongest closing months. April delivered the highest median price ($747,500), a 97.3% success rate, 4 median days on market, and +$12,610 above original list (102.50%). May delivered the highest 3-benchmark price per square foot ($364 above-grade, $293 finished, $257 total structure) in 4 median days. Because closings take 30 to 35 days, sellers should list between late February and early April.
What is the best month of the year to buy a home in Highlands Ranch?+
Writing an offer in October, November, or December (closing in November through January) unlocks the largest buyer savings. November closings recorded the lowest median price at $670,000 ($77,500 below April). December closings delivered the largest combined discount at $36,322 ($31,193 average price drop plus $5,114 average credit across all sales) and lowest price per square foot ($341 above-grade, $274 finished, $239 total). January closings had the highest seller concession rate at 59.2% ($7,628 average credit).
Why does listing month differ from closing month in Highlands Ranch MLS statistics?+
MLS price and concession statistics are recorded by closing date, which lags contract execution by 30 to 35 days on a financed purchase. Homes closing at peak value in April or May went under contract between late February and mid-April. Sellers who wait until late May or June to list typically close in July ($716,000 median, $12,556 average discount) or August ($709,950 median, 50.6% concessions, $26,916 average discount).
When is the best time to sell or buy a condo or townhome in Highlands Ranch?+
Across 1,607 condo and townhome cycles, February (96.9% success) and March (97.2% success, $505,000 median) offer the highest closing certainty, while April delivers the highest median price ($507,000) and highest price per square foot ($361 above-grade, $348 finished, $343 total) with 40.4% cash buyers. Sellers should avoid October (25.3% failure rate), while buyers capture the lowest median in January ($472,000) and largest discount in December ($22,034).
When should homeowners start pre-listing remodeling or preparation for the spring market?+
Homeowners targeting the late-February through April contract window should begin interior preparation in January and February. Scheduling kitchen layout updates, basement finishing, lighting upgrades, or paint during winter avoids contractor backlogs, while submitting HRCA Architectural Review Committee exterior requests in late winter keeps spring photography on schedule.
How can a Highlands Ranch homeowner sell in the spring peak and buy in the fall discount window?+
Using a Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC), a bridge program, or cash reserves allows you to purchase a replacement home during the October-to-January buyer discount window ($25,651 to $36,322 in average single-family discounts) and then list your departing residence during the late-February-to-April seller peak.
Saber Amine - Highlands Ranch Realtor, Residential Builder, Home Rehab Expert, and Engineer
Written By
Saber Amine Owner & Designated Broker · Homes and People (Est. 2003) · Colorado Real Estate License #ER40029599 · Proud HRCA Community Partner

Highlands Ranch Realtor, residential builder, home rehab expert, and engineer who shares general construction knowledge, layout and remodeling ideas for basements, decks, landscaping, and kitchens, and helps clients know what questions to ask independent licensed inspectors.

Want a builder and engineer's perspective when buying, selling, or planning updates in Highlands Ranch?

Read Saber's Builder & Engineer Bio or reach out directly for a personal advisory conversation.