Neighborhoods

Why Home Prices Stay High in a Buyers’ Market (SFR vs. Condos)

Quick Overview · REcolorado Market Study & Negotiation Math

Why Home Prices Stay High in a Buyers’ Market (SFR vs. Condos)

Regional housing headlines say metro Denver buyers hold more negotiating power than at any point in over a decade, yet the core Highlands Ranch detached single-family median sold price remains anchored at $715,000 over the last 90 days. Deduplicating every REcolorado listing by physical street address across 80126, 80129, and 80130 reveals why: 31.5% of Highlands Ranch sellers over the last 90 days (and 41.2% over the last 30 days) withdrew or expired rather than sell at a discount, and the community has split into a 72.7%-success detached home market versus a 53.2%-success attached condo and townhome market.

Survivorship Bias: 137 of 435 unique Highlands Ranch homes marketed over 90 days (31.5%) expired or withdrew unsold. Detached Resilience: 72.7% 90-day success rate at a $715,000 median ($349 Above-Grade / $286 Finished / $244 Total SqFt) in 27 median days. Attached Pressure: 53.2% 90-day success rate (30.0% in 30 days) at a $482,500 median, 58 median days, and 48.0% cash buyers. The 46-Day Cliff: Turnkey detached homes selling in 0 to 7 days close at 101.71% of list, while 46+ day listings average a $100,202 total discount.
01 / Survivorship Bias & Mortgage Rate Lock-In

The Survivorship Illusion: Why 31.5% to 41.2% of Listings Vanish From the Median

Across the seven-county Denver Metro region, housing analysts—including Colorado Association of Realtors Douglas County spokesperson Cooper Thayer in his November 2026 Substack series on the American Housing Paradox—have highlighted a frustrating contradiction: Redfin estimates 67.9% more sellers than active buyers across metro Denver, yet the regional median sale price barely moved (-1.7% year over year to $565,000 in the Colorado Association of Realtors report). To see why buyer leverage has not produced cheaper headline prices in Douglas County, we must separate who holds leverage inside an active negotiation from which listings actually reach the closing table.

Standard MLS reports count listing IDs and calculate median prices strictly from completed closings. Running our physical street-address deduplication engine across every Highlands Ranch listing in 80126, 80129, and 80130 (stripping dual-MLS duplicates, collapsing multiple failed attempts on the same house into one unique property, and isolating Province Center standalone) exposes the hidden side of the ledger. Out of 435 unique core Highlands Ranch homes that completed a listing cycle over the last 90 days, 298 closed (68.5%) while 137 unique homes (31.5%) expired or withdrew unsold after averaging 112.4 days on market. Over the last 30 days, 56 of 136 unique homes (41.2%) walked off the market unsold after averaging 125.0 days in MLS.

Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) Staff Working Paper 24-03 (Batzer, Coste, Doerner, and Seiler) explains why: for every percentage-point gap between an owner’s existing mortgage rate and prevailing market rates (7.24% for a 30-year fixed loan per Freddie Mac), the probability of selling drops by 18.1%. When a homeowner locked into a 3.0% mortgage tests the market and receives offers $45,000 below asking, 31.5% to 41.2% pull their listing and stay put. Because those unsold homes vanish from the closed-sale pool, the detached median holds at $715,000—while the 68.5% of sellers who close grant seller concessions and mortgage rate buydown credits in 64.9% of detached sales (averaging $11,228) alongside an average $36,170 price drop.

02 / The Two-Speed Highlands Ranch Market

One Community, Two Markets: Detached Homes (72.7% Sold) vs. Attached Condos & Townhomes (53.2% Sold)

In 2021, our 6-year REcolorado database shows that Highlands Ranch detached homes and attached townhomes posted the exact same 96.5% sale success rate (both in 4 median days). Today, that parity has split into two distinct markets. Over the last 90 days, detached single-family homes recorded a 72.7% success rate (248 closed vs. 93 failed) in 27 median days at a $715,000 median ($713,250 net) and $349 Above-Grade, $286 Finished, and $244 Total Structure SqFt. Attached condos and townhomes recorded a 53.2% 90-day success rate (50 closed vs. 44 failed) in 58 median days (115% longer) at a $482,500 median ($333 / $326 / $302 SqFt), and slowed to a 30.0% success rate over the last 30 days (9 sold vs. 21 failed).

Highlands Ranch 90-Day Address-Deduplicated REcolorado Market Split (Detached vs. Attached & Build Eras)
Market Segment / Enclave 90-Day Volume, Success & Speed Median Sold & Concessions 3-Benchmark $/SqFt
All Core Residential (Excl. Province Center) 298 closed of 435 unique homes (68.5% success, 31d median DOM). $693,750 median sold; 62.4% paid concessions ($10,584 avg). $346 Above-Grade / $294 Finished / $254 Total Structure.
Detached Single-Family Homes (Core HR) 248 closed of 341 unique homes (72.7% success, 27d median DOM). $715,000 median sold; 64.9% paid concessions ($11,228 avg). $349 Above-Grade / $286 Finished / $244 Total Structure.
Attached Condos & Townhomes (All HR) 50 closed of 94 unique homes (53.2% success, 58d median DOM). $482,500 median sold; 50.0% paid concessions ($6,437 avg). $333 Above-Grade / $326 Finished / $302 Total Structure.
1981 to 1999 Established Detached Era 166 closed of 225 unique homes (73.8% success, 22d median DOM). $702,500 median sold; 70.5% paid concessions ($11,097 avg). $355 Above-Grade / $286 Finished / $250 Total Structure.
2000 to 2014 Executive Detached Era 62 closed of 91 unique homes (68.1% success, 39d median DOM). $720,000 median sold; 61.3% paid concessions ($11,248 avg). $332 Above-Grade / $279 Finished / $229 Total Structure.
2015 to Present Luxury Detached Era 20 closed of 25 unique homes (80.0% success, 26d median DOM). $1,224,975 median sold; 30.0% paid concessions ($13,667 avg). $478 Above-Grade / $320 Finished / $304 Total Structure.
Comparing detached homes vs. townhomes or condos? Get street-level REcolorado math before you act.
03 / Monthly Payment Math & The 48% Cash Share

Why Financed Entry-Level Buyers Are Squeezed Out of Attached Homes (Leaving 48.0% to 55.6% Cash Buyers)

In core Highlands Ranch detached single-family homes, 19.8% of buyers over the last 90 days paid cash (21.1% over the last 30 days) while roughly 80% used mortgage financing. In Highlands Ranch attached condos and townhomes, 48.0% of all closed buyers over the last 90 days paid 100% cash—rising to 55.6% cash over the last 30 days (and 76.9% cash in the $500,000 to $600,000 attached bracket). A lower purchase price on a condo or townhome does not translate into a lower monthly payment once association assessments and Colorado master-policy wind-and-hail insurance pass-throughs enter the debt-to-income calculation:

  • The $400,000 to $600,000 Attached Failure Cluster: Out of all 44 failed attached listings over the last 90 days, 31 failures (70.5%) occurred between $400,000 and $600,000. Condos and townhomes from $400,000 to $500,000 saw a 63.3% 90-day failure rate (19 failed vs. 11 sold; 76.9% failure rate over 30 days), while the $500,000 to $600,000 attached tier posted a 48.0% failure rate (12 failed vs. 13 sold, 65 median days). By contrast, detached homes from $500,000 to $600,000 achieved a 68.8% success rate (44 sold vs. 20 failed).
  • Patio Townhomes vs. Stacked Condos: Low-density townhomes with main-floor living in Tresana achieved an 81.8% 90-day attached success rate (9 of 11 sold, $775,000 median, 55.6% cash) and Golf Club / Turnbury patio townhomes posted 100.0% success (4 of 4 sold, $655,000 median, 12 median days, 75.0% cash). Meanwhile, Town Center attached homes posted 52.9% success ($550,000 median, 85 median days), Clocktower posted 57.1% ($365,850 median, 124 median days), Palomino Park posted 47.1% ($475,000 median, 63 median days), and Highland Walk posted 14.3% (1 of 7 sold).
  • Due-Diligence Focus on Association Financials: Through our strategic buying and negotiation advisory, we review association reserve disclosures, master wind-and-hail deductible structures, and exterior maintenance schedules during due diligence, leveraging the 58-day median marketing time to negotiate closing credits or price reductions.
04 / The 46-Day Pricing Cliff & Build-Era Condition Divide

Who Actually Cuts Price in Highlands Ranch? The 46-Day Cliff Across All 3 Build Eras

Because Highlands Ranch is largely built out, seller urgency is governed by the 46-Day Cumulative Days-in-MLS Pricing Cliff and the condition gap between turnkey updates and deferred 1980s, 1990s, or 2000s maintenance.

Highlands Ranch Detached SFR Pricing Cliff by True Cumulative Days in MLS (Last 90 Days, Address-Deduplicated)
True Cumulative DOM Window Closed Homes & Median Price Close-to-Orig List % & Concessions Avg Price Drop & Total Discount
0 to 7 Days (Week 1 Turnkey Winners) 74 closed ($802,500 median; $378 / $308 / $268 SqFt). 101.71% of list (3d DOM; 68.9% conc at $8,697 avg). Bid up $13,986 above list ($7,993 net premium).
8 to 21 Days (Weeks 2 to 3 Active) 35 closed ($700,000 median; $338 / $259 / $240 SqFt). 98.41% of list (15d DOM; 57.1% conc at $12,964 avg). $12,736 avg drop ($20,144 total buyer discount).
22 to 45 Days (Month 2 Sweet Spot) 49 closed ($675,000 median; $341 / $295 / $249 SqFt). 96.57% of list (31d DOM; 65.3% conc at $13,289 avg). $24,915 avg drop ($33,594 total buyer discount).
46+ Cumulative Days (Stale & Relisted) 90 closed, 20 relists ($715,000 med; $331 / $265 / $230 SqFt). 90.59% of initial list (92d DOM; 64.4% conc at $11,719 avg). $92,650 avg drop ($100,202 total buyer discount).
Want to target 22 to 45+ DOM homes for leverage—or price your listing to win Week 1?

From a residential builder, home rehab, and engineering perspective, this 46-day pricing cliff plays out across all three Highlands Ranch build eras:

  • 1981 to 1999 Established Era (Northridge, Eastridge, Westridge, Southridge): 166 of 225 unique detached homes sold (73.8% success) at a $702,500 median in 22 median days ($355 / $286 / $250 SqFt), with 70.5% paying concessions ($11,097 avg). Because 86.1% of buyers here use a mortgage (13.9% cash), a 7.24% rate leaves little cash for $30,000 windows, aging cedar decks, or kitchen remodels. Turnkey homes in Eastridge (77.9% success, 22d DOM) and Westridge (75.9% success, 24d DOM) draw fast offers, while unupdated homes cross 46 days or join the 59 failed listings.
  • 2000 to 2014 Executive Era (Firelight, The Hearth, Kentley Hills, Highwoods): 62 of 91 unique detached homes closed (68.1% success) at a $720,000 median ($332 / $279 / $229 SqFt) in 39 median days with 25.8% cash buyers. Homes in Firelight (66.7% success, $741,500 median) and The Hearth (69.6% success, $682,500 median, 75.0% concessions at $14,850 avg) with original cabinets, 20-year HVAC systems, and unfinished basements must price realistic condition spreads or fund rate buydowns, whereas unrenovated $1,000,000 to $1,300,000 listings face a 39.4% failure rate.
  • 2015 to Present Newer Luxury Era (Backcountry & Modern Enclaves): Newer luxury detached homes posted an 80.0% 90-day success rate (20 of 25 sold) at a $1,224,975 median ($478 / $320 / $304 SqFt) in 26 median days with 50.0% cash buyers (and in gated Backcountry, detached homes closed at a $1,360,000 median in 3 median days with 76.9% cash). Cash insulation rewards finished walkout basements and outdoor living rooms, while overpriced luxury listings sit 73 to 80 days and cut an average of $62,958.

Whether you are comparing active Highlands Ranch homes for sale or planning a sale, a buyers’ market does not mean every house is discounted, and a $715,000 detached median does not mean sellers can name their price. By studying build-era condition, comparing all three square-footage benchmarks, knowing what questions to ask independent licensed inspectors during due diligence, and targeting the exact Days-in-MLS and property-type pockets where seller urgency is highest, you can navigate Highlands Ranch from a position of strength.

05 / Common Homeowner & Buyer Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Why are Highlands Ranch home prices not dropping if Denver is in a buyers’ market?+
Headline median prices only count closed sales and exclude expired or withdrawn listings. Out of 435 unique Highlands Ranch homes marketed over 90 days, 137 (31.5%) left the market unsold after averaging 112.4 days, and over 30 days 41.2% walked away unsold. Owners locked into 3% to 4% mortgages withdraw rather than take deep discounts, holding the detached median at $715,000 while negotiations happen via concessions.
How different is the Highlands Ranch condo and townhome market from detached single-family homes?+
Highlands Ranch operates as a two-speed market. Over the last 90 days, detached single-family homes recorded a 72.7% success rate (248 closed of 341 unique homes) in 27 median days with 19.8% cash buyers. Attached condos and townhomes recorded a 53.2% 90-day success rate (50 closed of 94 unique homes) and a 30.0% 30-day success rate, taking 58 median days with 48.0% to 55.6% cash buyers.
Why are nearly half of Highlands Ranch condo and townhome buyers paying cash?+
Over the last 90 days, 48.0% of Highlands Ranch attached buyers paid cash (55.6% over 30 days), compared with 19.8% for detached homes. Financed buyers face a payment squeeze where 7.24% mortgage rates stack onto association dues and Colorado wind-and-hail master insurance costs, leaving cash downsizers and investors as the primary buyers in the $400,000 to $600,000 attached tier.
Which Highlands Ranch attached neighborhoods have the strongest and weakest sale success rates?+
Low-density patio townhomes outperform stacked condos. Over 90 days, Golf Club and Turnbury townhomes posted 100.0% success (4 of 4 sold, $655,000 median, 12 median days) and Tresana posted 81.8% attached success (9 of 11 sold, $775,000 median). Meanwhile, Town Center attached posted 52.9% success (85 median days), Palomino Park posted 47.1% (63 median days), and $400,000 to $500,000 condos saw a 63.3% failure rate.
What happens to a Highlands Ranch detached home when it sits on the market past 45 days?+
Turnkey detached homes going under contract within 0 to 7 days close at 101.71% of original list ($802,500 median, $378 per Above-Grade SqFt). Once a detached listing crosses 46+ cumulative days in MLS (including relist resets), it closes at 90.59% of its initial list price, absorbing an average price drop of $92,650 and $100,202 in combined price cuts and seller concessions.
How does build era affect buyer leverage on detached homes in Highlands Ranch?+
Over 90 days, 1981 to 1999 homes post a 73.8% success rate ($702,500 median, 22 median days), 2015+ luxury homes in Backcountry post 80.0% success ($1,224,975 median, 26 median days, 50.0% cash), and 2000 to 2014 homes in Firelight and The Hearth post 68.1% success ($720,000 median, 39 median days). Buyers at 7.24% rates penalize unupdated roofs, decks, and kitchens while paying full price for turnkey homes.
Saber Amine - Highlands Ranch Realtor, Residential Builder, Home Rehab Expert, and Engineer
Written & Reviewed By
Saber Amine Owner & Designated Broker · Homes and People (Est. 2003) · Colorado Real Estate License #ER40029599 · Proud HRCA Community Partner

Highlands Ranch Realtor, residential builder, home rehab expert, and engineer who shares general construction knowledge, layout and remodeling ideas for basements, decks, landscaping, and kitchens, and helps clients know what questions to ask independent licensed inspectors.

Want a builder, engineer, and data-backed negotiator in your corner when buying or selling in Highlands Ranch?

Read Saber’s Builder & Engineer Bio or reach out directly for a personal advisory conversation.