Highlands Ranch Market Insights
Highlands Ranch Market Report (October 2026): $790K Sold
Highlands Ranch October 2026 Market Report: What the Numbers Really Mean Right Now
If you listen to national cable news, you would think the housing market is frozen solid. Step into Highlands Ranch this October, and our latest closed market numbers tell a much more interesting story. Inventory is down 23.5% year-over-year at just 2.24 months of supply, and the median closed single-family home price just hit $790,000. Here is the catch: buyers are no longer panic-buying everything with a front door. Turnkey homes are commanding top dollar, while unrenovated 1990s homes are giving savvy fall buyers real negotiating room.
Watch the 1-Minute October 2026 Market Briefing
Short on time? Press play below for my 60-second rundown of our October 2026 market conditions and what the latest closed September numbers mean for your next move.
What We Cover in This Report
- 1. The October 2026 Executive Scorecard
- 2. Why Sold Prices Jumped 10.5% While Valuations Stayed Flat
- 3. The $90,000 Gap Between Closed and Pending Homes
- 4. A Builder's Take on Our 28-Year Median Home Age
- 5. Highlands Ranch vs. Douglas County & Colorado
- 6. Straightforward Game Plan for October Buyers & Sellers
- 7. Frequently Asked Questions
Curious how your specific subdivision or street compares to these averages? Ask our Highlands Ranch Market Assistant for instant answers.
1. The October 2026 Executive Scorecard
Because real estate transactions report at the end of each month, our October 2026 market report is powered by the complete, newly released September 2026 closing numbers. Here is a clean, no-spin look at what buyers are actually paying, how tight inventory is, and how quickly homes are moving right now.
| Market Metric (Entering October 2026) | Latest Reading | Month-over-Month | Year-over-Year | The Bottom Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Months of Inventory | 2.24 Months | -3.86% | -23.5% | Anything under 3 months is a Seller's Market. Supply is nearly a quarter tighter than last fall. |
| Median Sold Price (Single-Family) | $790,000 | +10.49% ($715K prior) | +3.27% ($764,950 in '25) | Updated, move-in-ready homes pulled the closing median sharply higher. |
| Median Estimated Value | $754,570 | +0.73% ($749,080 prior) | -2.10% ($770,720 in '25) | Across all single-family homes in town, overall values are steady heading into fall. |
| Sold-to-List Price Ratio | 99.63% | -0.03% | Steady | If you price your home accurately from day one, you get essentially 100% of your asking price. |
| Median Days on Market | 26 Days | +30.0% (+6 days) | Normal fall pace | Buyers are taking an extra week to compare homes and check inspection items. |
| Closed Sold Volume | 79 Homes | -16.0% | Seasonal shift | Closing volume naturally steps down once the Douglas County school year starts. |
| Pending Listings (Under Contract) | 83 Homes | -8.8% | Steady | Median pending list price is $700,000 (-12.4% MoM), showing strong mid-tier activity for October closings. |
| Active Listings | 202 Homes | -4.7% | Low supply | Median active list price sits at $717,450 (-1.0% MoM) across 202 available properties. |
Want to track how these numbers have trended over the year? Check out our Highlands Ranch Market Reports archive or browse recently sold homes in Highlands Ranch to see actual closing prices by neighborhood.
2. Why Sold Prices Jumped 10.5% While Overall Valuations Stayed Flat
Here is the first thing that jumps out when you look at the numbers entering October: how did the Median Sold Price shoot up 10.49% in a single month (from $715,000 in August to $790,000 in September) while the overall Median Estimated Value across all single-family homes barely moved (+0.73% to $754,570)?
It comes down to the difference between what just closed and every house in the zip code:
- Median Sold Price ($790,000) only looks at the 79 homes that crossed the finish line in the most recent closing cycle. Buyers competed hard for updated, move-in-ready homes in neighborhoods like Backcountry, The Hearth, and Highlands Ranch Golf Club.
- Median Estimated Value ($754,570) measures the valuation of every single-family house in Highlands Ranch—including homes that haven't seen a paintbrush or a new furnace since the late 1990s.
| Timeframe | Estimated Value (All Homes) | Value Change | Actual Closed Sold Price | Sold Price Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-Month Change (Aug 2026 – Sept 2026) | $749,080 → $754,570 | +0.73% (+$5,490) | $715,000 → $790,000 | +10.49% (+$75,000) |
| 3-Month Change (June 2026 – Sept 2026) | $755,180 → $754,570 | -0.08% (-$610) | $794,500 → $790,000 | -0.57% (-$4,500) |
| 12-Month Change (Sept 2025 – Sept 2026) | $770,720 → $754,570 | -2.10% (-$16,150) | $764,950 → $790,000 | +3.27% (+$25,050) |
| 24-Month Change (Sept 2024 – Sept 2026) | $770,110 → $754,570 | -2.02% (-$15,540) | $715,000 → $790,000 | +10.49% (+$75,000) |
| 36-Month Change (Sept 2023 – Sept 2026) | $756,100 → $754,570 | -0.20% (-$1,530) | $705,000 → $790,000 | +12.06% (+$85,000) |
Take a look at that bottom 36-month line. Over the past three years, automated computer estimates across town have stayed completely flat (-0.20%), yet actual closed sale prices have climbed 12.06% (+$85,000). That is the value of condition and smart remodeling in black and white.
3. The $90,000 Gap Between Closed and Pending Homes
If you want to know where the market is headed right now in October and November, don't just look at closed sales—look at the pipeline of homes currently under contract (Pending):
- Latest Closed Sales (79 homes): Median Sold Price of $790,000 (+10.49% MoM)
- Current Pending Pipeline (83 homes): Median Pending List Price of $700,000 (-12.4% MoM)
- Current Active Inventory (202 homes): Median Active List Price of $717,450 (-1.0% MoM)
Why is there a $90,000 spread between closed and pending homes? Because Highlands Ranch is operating as a two-speed market. The updated, turnkey homes between $775,000 and $900,000+ got snapped up quickly and closed at $790,000. Meanwhile, the 83 homes currently under contract for October closings include a large wave of mid-tier properties—many in established neighborhoods like Northridge—where sellers adjusted their price or negotiated with buyers to account for older roofs, furnaces, or original kitchens.
4. A Builder's Take on Our 28-Year Median Home Age
One of the most telling numbers in our local housing data is this: the median age of a home in Highlands Ranch is now 28 years (compared to 23 years across the rest of Douglas County).
Do the quick math, and our "typical" home was built right around 1998. Having worked in this market since 2003 as a Realtor, active builder, and former electrical engineer, I can tell you firsthand why age 28 is a major turning point for a house:
1. The Mechanical Wall
Original late-1990s furnaces, AC condensers, and water heaters are past their 20-to-25-year design life. Even if they turn on during a showing, inspectors flag them immediately—and buyers mentally subtract $15,000 from their offer.
2. Grading & Clay Soil
Front Range bentonite clay expands when wet. After 28 years of settling around concrete driveways, patios, and window wells, minor grading fixes go a long way toward keeping basements bone-dry.
3. Electrical Capacity
Many 1998 homes still run on 100-amp or 150-amp main panels. Today's buyers want room for a Level-2 EV charger in the garage, a hot tub on the patio, and a finished basement without tripping breakers.
4. Kitchen Sightlines
Late-90s builders loved honey-oak cabinets, tile countertops with wide grout lines, and half-walls dividing the kitchen from the family room. Opening those sightlines and updating lighting transforms how the home shows.
The Builder's Rule of Thumb Before You List
You do not need to gut-remodel a 1990s home to get top dollar—you just need to fix the items that scare buyers during inspection and refresh the high-impact surfaces. Before you spend a dime, read my guide on selling a 1990s Highlands Ranch home: what to fix vs. ignore and check out 10 quick, high-ROI kitchen updates that actually pay for themselves at closing.
5. Highlands Ranch vs. Douglas County & Colorado
How does Highlands Ranch stack up against the rest of Douglas County, the state of Colorado, and the national market across all residential property types (including single-family homes, townhomes, and condos)? Here is our side-by-side comparison entering October 2026:
| Housing Benchmark (All Residential) | Highlands Ranch | Douglas County | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median Estimated Home Value | $721,000 | $720,000 | $559,000 | $372,000 |
| 12-Month Value Change | -2.1% | -2.2% | -1.5% | +0.1% |
| Median Active List Price | $717,000 | $800,000 | $600,000 | N/A |
| Median Home Age | 28 Years | 23 Years | 42 Years | 44 Years |
| Homeowners vs. Renters | 78% Own / 22% Rent | 77% Own / 23% Rent | 66% Own / 34% Rent | 65% Own / 35% Rent |
Two numbers here tell you why Highlands Ranch holds its value so well through every market cycle. First, 78% of residents own their homes—12 percentage points higher than the Colorado average, which translates to pride of ownership and stable neighborhoods. Second, while the broader Douglas County median list price sits at $800,000, Highlands Ranch gives buyers an $83,000 lower median list price ($717,000 across all property types) with instant access to four HRCA recreation centers, 70+ miles of trails, and an easy C-470 commute.
6. Straightforward Game Plan for October Buyers & Sellers
Whether you are thinking about listing before the holidays or shopping for a home this fall, here is how to play the October market smart:
How to Hit the $790K Tier
- Price for where the puck is going: With pending contracts averaging $700,000 and active listings at $717,450, overpricing a home that needs updates will leave you sitting past the 26-day mark. See our breakdown on how to price your home for sale.
- Eliminate inspection surprises early: Have your furnace serviced, clean up the electrical panel labeling, and knock out minor exterior caulking and grading before day one.
- Make the kitchen and lighting pop: Fresh paint, updated hardware, and modern warm LED fixtures help you capture that 99.63% list-to-sale ratio.
Where to Find Fall Leverage
- Target the "Day 21+" sweet spot: Because median days on market stretched up to 26 days, sellers whose homes have been sitting for three weeks are much more open to negotiating closing cost credits for a rate buydown.
- Shop both sides of the market: Browse remodeled and updated homes if you want zero projects, or check price-reduced listings in Highlands Ranch to find a structurally rock-solid 1990s home at a discount.
- Buy the bones, remodel the cosmetics: You can always change countertops and carpet—you cannot change the lot, the floor plan bones, or the mountain views.
Want an Honest Builder & Broker Walk-Through?
Whether you want to know which pre-sale fixes are worth doing on your house, or you want an engineer's eye on a home you are touring this weekend, let's talk. No pressure, just straight answers.
Saber Amine
Owner & Designated Broker, Homes and People (Est. 2003) • Realtor • Active Builder & Former Electrical Engineer • Colorado DRE #029599
Serving Highlands Ranch since 2003, Saber Amine combines over two decades of local brokerage experience with hands-on expertise as an active builder, home rehab specialist, and electrical engineer—helping clients spot structural quality, design smart kitchens and basements, and protect their equity.